Mayo

Federal electorate · South Australia

Named in honour of Dr Helen Mary Mayo OBE, 1878–1967. Mayo worked in the areas of maternal and child health and welfare in South Australia, was the first woman elected to an Australian University Council in 1914 and co-founded the Mothers' and Babies' Health Association in 1927.

Covers: The Division of Mayo consists of: Alexandrina Council, City of Victor Harbor, District Council of Yankalilla, Kangaroo Island Council, Mount Barker District Council, part of the Adelaide Hills Council, part of the City of Mitcham, and part of the City of Onkaparinga

Map of Mayo and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters137,818
Area9,135 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established3 Sep 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted20 July 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Rebekha Sharkie ✓Centre Alliance81,23164.89+64.89
Marisa BellAustralian Labor Party43,95135.11+35.11

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Rebekha Sharkie ✓Centre Alliance37,45329.92-1.49
Zane BasicLiberal29,55123.61-3.42
Marisa BellAustralian Labor Party26,71821.34+3.23
Genevieve Dawson-ScottThe Greens17,04813.62+1.83
Rebecca HewettPauline Hanson's One Nation7,4935.99+1.88
Simeon Trump BidwellTrumpet of Patriots3,5222.81+1.67
Ben HackettFamily First3,3972.71+2.71
Informal ballots4,6033.55-1.50

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionRebekha SharkieCentre Alliance64.89
2022 federal electionRebekha SharkieCentre Alliance62.26
2019 federal electionRebekha SharkieCentre Alliance55.14
2018 Mayo by-electionRebekha SharkieCentre Alliance58.50
2016 federal electionRebekha SharkieNick Xenophon Team54.97
2013 federal electionJamie BriggsLiberal62.51
2010 federal electionJamie BriggsLiberal57.35
2008 Mayo by-electionJamie BriggsLiberal51.70
2007 federal electionAlexander DownerLiberal57.06
2004 federal electionAlexander DownerLiberal61.81

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.