Maranoa

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named for the district which is watered by the Maranoa River. The name 'Maranoa' is possibly a corruption of the Mandandanji words 'mara' for duck and 'ngoa' for egg.

Covers: The Division of Maranoa consists of: Balonne Shire Council, Barcaldine Regional Council, Barcoo Shire Council, Blackall Tambo Regional Council, Bulloo Shire Council, Diamantina Shire Council, Goondiwindi Regional Council, Longreach Regional Council, Maranoa Regional Council, Murweh Shire Council, Paroo Shire Council, Quilpie Shire Council, Western Downs Regional Council, Winton Shire Council, part of the South Burnett Regional Council, part of the Southern Downs Regional Council, and part of the Toowoomba Regional Council.

Map of Maranoa and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters115,520
Area729,897 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities
Established28 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
David Littleproud ✓LNP68,47670.10+70.10
Sharon DuncanPauline Hanson's One Nation29,21129.90+29.90

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
David Littleproud ✓LNP51,94753.18-3.08
Alex NewmanAustralian Labor Party15,67516.05+0.76
Sharon DuncanPauline Hanson's One Nation12,01812.30+0.41
Rod DraperGerard Rennick People First5,5525.68+5.68
Elizabeth JohnstonThe Greens5,0325.15+0.28
John Matthew WhittleFamily First2,8022.87+2.87
Jonathan Allen CumesTrumpet of Patriots2,7642.83+1.76
Michael OfferdahlLibertarian1,8971.94+1.94
Informal ballots5,6065.43+2.07

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionDavid LittleproudLNP70.10
2022 federal electionDavid LittleproudLiberal National Party of Queensland72.12
2019 federal electionDavid LittleproudLiberal National Party of Queensland72.49
2016 federal electionDavid LittleproudLiberal National Party of Queensland65.86
2013 federal electionBruce ScottLiberal National Party of Queensland72.28
2010 federal electionBruce ScottLiberal National Party of Queensland72.89
2007 federal electionBruce ScottThe Nationals64.44
2004 federal electionBruce ScottThe Nationals70.93

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.