Mallee

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named after the geographic location covered by the electoral division. 'Mallee' is believed to be an Aboriginal word for dwarf eucalypts which grow in the area.

Covers: The Division of Mallee consists of: Buloke Shire Council, Central Goldfields Shire Council, Gannawarra Shire Council, Hindmarsh Shire Council, Horsham Rural City Council, Loddon Shire Council, Mildura Rural City Council, Swan Hill Rural City Council, West Wimmera Shire Council, Yarriambiack Shire Council, part of the Northern Grampians Shire Council, and part of the Pyrenees Shire Council.

Map of Mallee and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters121,604
Area83,412 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Anne Webster ✓The Nationals71,59769.04+0.05
Greg OlsenAustralian Labor Party32,11030.96-0.05

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Anne Webster ✓The Nationals51,55349.71+0.62
Greg OlsenAustralian Labor Party19,83919.13+2.37
Vaughan WilliamsPauline Hanson's One Nation11,41411.01+4.26
Nicole RowanThe Greens9,4779.14+3.80
Ashleigh GrayFamily First3,9603.82+3.82
Adam Troy VeitchTrumpet of Patriots3,8103.67+3.67
Jeff BarryLibertarian2,6712.58+2.58
Chris LahyCitizens Party9830.95+0.15
Informal ballots7,5406.78+1.14

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAnne WebsterThe Nationals69.04
2022 federal electionAnne WebsterThe Nationals68.99
2019 federal electionAnne WebsterThe Nationals66.23
2016 federal electionAndrew BroadThe Nationals71.32
2013 federal electionAndrew BroadThe Nationals56.21
2010 federal electionJohn ForrestThe Nationals74.41
2007 federal electionJohn ForrestThe Nationals71.27
2004 federal electionJohn ForrestThe Nationals74.75

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.