Makin

Federal electorate · South Australia

Named in honour of the Hon. Norman John Oswald Makin AO, 1889–1982. Makin was a Member of the House of Representatives (1919–46 and 1954–63) and Speaker of the House of Representatives (1929–31).

Covers: The Division of Makin consists of: part of the City of Port Adelaide Enfield, part of the City of Salisbury, and part of the City of Tea Tree Gully

Map of Makin and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters123,639
Area162 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established3 Sep 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted20 July 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tony Zappia ✓Australian Labor Party68,63364.66+3.86
Irena ZagladovLiberal37,51535.34-3.86

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tony Zappia ✓Australian Labor Party50,76447.82+1.52
Irena ZagladovLiberal23,87122.49-8.95
Samuel MooreThe Greens13,13412.37+0.93
Alison Dew-FennellPauline Hanson's One Nation7,1526.74+2.00
Mark AldridgeTrumpet of Patriots4,2634.02+2.25
Sue NancarrowFamily First3,5213.32+3.32
Geoff RussellAnimal Justice Party2,5242.38+2.38
Amelie HannaFUSION | Planet Rescue | Whistleblower Protection | Innovation9190.87+0.87
Informal ballots6,9856.17+2.04

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionTony ZappiaAustralian Labor Party64.66
2022 federal electionTony ZappiaAustralian Labor Party60.80
2019 federal electionTony ZappiaAustralian Labor Party59.72
2016 federal electionTony ZappiaAustralian Labor Party59.65
2013 federal electionTony ZappiaAustralian Labor Party55.06
2010 federal electionTony ZappiaAustralian Labor Party62.20
2007 federal electionTony ZappiaAustralian Labor Party57.70
2004 federal electionTrish DraperLiberal50.93

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.