Macquarie

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Major-General Lachlan Macquarie, 1761–1824. Macquarie was Governor of the Colony of New South Wales (1810–21). The area covered by the electoral division when it was first established in 1901 was also known as the Macquarie district.

Covers: The Division of Macquarie consists of: Blue Mountains City Council, Hawkesbury City Council, part of the Penrith City Council, and part of the Wollondilly Shire Council.

Map of Macquarie and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters121,939
Area4,387 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Susan Templeman ✓Labor63,30657.71+1.38
Mike CreedLiberal46,39942.29-1.38

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Susan Templeman ✓Labor46,77342.64+0.83
Mike CreedLiberal34,64331.58-4.31
Terry MorganThe Greens13,66612.46+2.99
Matthew JacobsonPauline Hanson's One Nation9,5878.74+3.56
Roger Gerard BowenFamily First3,2262.94+2.94
Joaquim Eduardo De LimaLibertarian1,8101.65+1.65
Informal ballots4,7584.16-0.88

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionSusan TemplemanLabor57.71
2022 federal electionSusan TemplemanLabor57.77
2019 federal electionSusan TemplemanLabor50.19
2016 federal electionSusan TemplemanLabor52.19
2013 federal electionLouise MarkusLiberal54.48
2010 federal electionLouise MarkusLiberal51.26
2007 federal electionBob DebusLabor57.04
2004 federal electionKerry BartlettLiberal58.92

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.