Mackellar

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Isobel Marion Dorothea Mackellar OBE, 1885–1968. Mackellar was a poet and author who was best known for writing 'My Country'.

Covers: The Division of Mackellar consists of: part of the Northern Beaches Council.

Map of Mackellar and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters129,339
Area222 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Sophie Scamps ✓Independent62,25555.66+3.89
James BrownLiberal49,59244.34-3.89

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Sophie Scamps ✓Independent42,48237.98+4.26
James BrownLiberal39,64735.45-5.06
Jeffrey QuinnLabor13,49912.07+3.70
Ethan HrnjakThe Greens6,8586.13-0.21
Brad HaymanPauline Hanson's One Nation2,8252.53-0.13
Lisa CottonIndependent2,2972.05+2.05
Justin AddisonLibertarian1,9491.74+1.74
Amber RobertsonTrumpet of Patriots1,5881.42+1.42
Mandeep SinghIndependent7020.63+0.63
Informal ballots8,8947.37+3.61

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionSophie ScampsIndependent55.66
2022 federal electionSophie ScampsIndependent52.50
2019 federal electionJason FalinskiLiberal63.22
2016 federal electionJason FalinskiLiberal65.74
2013 federal electionBronwyn BishopLiberal68.84
2010 federal electionBronwyn BishopLiberal65.72
2007 federal electionBronwyn BishopLiberal62.42
2004 federal electionBronwyn BishopLiberal65.75

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.