Macarthur

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Jointly named in honour of Elizabeth Macarthur, 1766–1850 and Captain John Macarthur, 1767–1834. The Macarthurs were early settlers in New South Wales and founders of the Australian merino wool industry.

Covers: The Division of Macarthur consists of: part of the Camden Council, part of the Campbelltown City Council, and part of the Liverpool City Council.

Map of Macarthur and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters115,008
Area307 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Mike Freelander ✓Labor61,36565.61+5.85
Binod PaudelLiberal32,17134.39-5.85

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Mike Freelander ✓Labor45,08048.20+1.33
Binod PaudelLiberal21,59323.09-6.22
Frankie ScottThe Greens12,01212.84+5.01
Gregory GroganPauline Hanson's One Nation7,3367.84-0.14
Graham Ernest CharlesworthFamily First3,6903.95+3.95
Connie HarveyLibertarian2,4432.61+2.61
Edward PalmerFUSION | Planet Rescue | Whistleblower Protection | Innovation1,3821.48+1.48
Informal ballots10,1889.82+2.44

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMike FreelanderLabor65.61
2022 federal electionMike FreelanderLabor58.53
2019 federal electionMike FreelanderLabor58.40
2016 federal electionMike FreelanderLabor58.33
2013 federal electionRussell MathesonLiberal61.36
2010 federal electionRussell MathesonLiberal53.02
2007 federal electionPat FarmerLiberal50.72
2004 federal electionPat FarmerLiberal59.51

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.