Lyne

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Sir William John Lyne, 1844–1913. Lyne was a participant in the Constitutional Conventions that led to the Commonwealth of Australia and was the first member of the Australian Parliament to be offered a commission to form a government.

Covers: The Division of Lyne consists of: Dungog Shire Council, Mid-Coast Council, part of the Maitland City Council, part of the Port Macquarie-Hastings Council, and part of the Port Stephens Council.

Map of Lyne and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters129,584
Area16,041 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Alison Penfold ✓The Nationals65,36959.78-4.02
Digby WilsonLabor43,98140.22+4.02

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Alison Penfold ✓The Nationals39,62936.24-7.27
Digby WilsonLabor21,66719.81-1.66
Jeremy MillerIndependent16,94315.49+15.49
Colin HughesPauline Hanson's One Nation9,1748.39+0.46
Tom FerrierThe Greens6,9776.38-1.47
Keys ManleyLegalise Cannabis Party5,9955.48+5.48
Mark Alexander HornshawLibertarian4,1653.81+3.81
Cathy CharsleyTrumpet of Patriots2,6902.46+2.46
David MastersFamily First1,6621.52+1.52
Stephen John BurkeCitizens Party4480.41+0.41
Informal ballots10,9799.12+2.53

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAlison PenfoldThe Nationals59.78
2022 federal electionDavid GillespieThe Nationals63.80
2019 federal electionDavid GillespieThe Nationals65.17
2016 federal electionDavid GillespieThe Nationals61.63
2013 federal electionDavid GillespieThe Nationals64.77
2010 federal electionRobert OakeshottIndependent62.73
2008 Lyne by-electionRobert OakeshottIndependent74.38
2007 federal electionMark VaileNationals58.58
2004 federal electionMark VaileNationals63.03

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.