Lindsay

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Norman Alfred Lindsay, 1879–1969. Lindsay was a prominent Australian painter, novelist and artist who is known for creating 'The Magic Pudding'.

Covers: The Division of Lindsay consists of: part of the Penrith City Council

Map of Lindsay and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters121,306
Area325 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established11 Oct 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Melissa McIntosh ✓Liberal51,80452.78-3.33
Hollie McLeanLabor46,34247.22+3.33

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Melissa McIntosh ✓Liberal39,00339.74-6.68
Hollie McLeanLabor31,50232.10+0.19
Aaron David McAllisterThe Greens9,4169.59+1.63
Christopher BuckleyPauline Hanson's One Nation6,7366.86+0.86
Joseph O'ConnorTrumpet of Patriots2,9943.05+3.05
Antony Victor EmmanuelFamily First2,4132.46+2.46
Vanessa BlaziAnimal Justice Party1,9101.95+1.95
Carl HalleyShooters, Fishers and Farmers Party1,8441.88+1.88
Michelle PalmerHEART Party1,2291.25-0.71
Jim SaleamIndependent1,0991.12+1.12
Informal ballots12,02010.91+3.82

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMelissa McIntoshLiberal52.78
2022 federal electionMelissa McIntoshLiberal56.34
2019 federal electionMelissa McIntoshLiberal55.04
2016 federal electionEmma HusarLabor51.11
2013 federal electionFiona ScottLiberal52.99
2010 federal electionDavid BradburyLabor51.12
2007 federal electionDavid BradburyLabor56.78
2004 federal electionJackie KellyLiberal55.26

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.