Lilley

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Sir Charles Lilley, 1827–97, Premier of Queensland (1868–70), member of the Queensland Parliament (1860–74) and responsible for introducing free education into Queensland.

Covers: The Division of Lilley consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, and part of the Moreton Bay Regional Council.

Map of Lilley and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters118,593
Area144 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs
Established1 Feb 1913
Name first used1913 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Anika Wells ✓Australian Labor Party68,03064.52+3.98
Kimberley WashingtonLNP37,41035.48-3.98

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Anika Wells ✓Australian Labor Party48,58246.08+4.24
Kimberley WashingtonLNP29,20527.70-2.13
Melissa StevensThe Greens17,29416.40-0.69
Michelle McKayPauline Hanson's One Nation4,4854.25+0.18
Joshua MorrisonTrumpet of Patriots3,1282.97+2.97
Alan DenaroFamily First2,7462.60+2.60
Informal ballots2,5552.37-0.33

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAnika WellsAustralian Labor Party64.52
2022 federal electionAnika WellsAustralian Labor Party60.54
2019 federal electionAnika WellsAustralian Labor Party50.64
2016 federal electionWayne SwanAustralian Labor Party55.32
2013 federal electionWayne SwanAustralian Labor Party51.32
2010 federal electionWayne SwanAustralian Labor Party53.18
2007 federal electionWayne SwanAustralian Labor Party58.59
2004 federal electionWayne SwanAustralian Labor Party55.27

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.