Lalor

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of Peter Lalor, 1827–89. Lalor was leader of the Eureka Stockade rebellion in Ballarat in 1854. In 1855 he was one of the first representatives from the goldfields elected to the Victorian Legislative Council.

Covers: The Division of Lalor consists of: part of the Wyndham City Council.

Map of Lalor and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters114,496
Area180 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Joanne Ryan ✓Australian Labor Party62,76163.21+0.42
Mira D'SilvaLiberal36,52336.79-0.42

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Joanne Ryan ✓Australian Labor Party43,28443.60-0.53
Mira D'SilvaLiberal25,86926.06+1.14
Owen ParrisThe Greens15,18115.29+4.94
Jason OosthuizenPauline Hanson's One Nation6,9867.04+3.06
Matthew EmersonFamily First4,5784.61+4.61
Aijaz MoinuddinIndependent2,1012.12-0.67
Patrizia BarcattaLibertarian1,2851.29+1.29
Informal ballots4,1203.98-2.13

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionJoanne RyanAustralian Labor Party63.21
2022 federal electionJoanne RyanAustralian Labor Party62.82
2019 federal electionJoanne RyanAustralian Labor Party62.41
2016 federal electionJoanne RyanAustralian Labor Party63.44
2013 federal electionJoanne RyanAustralian Labor Party62.16
2010 federal electionJulia GillardAustralian Labor Party72.15
2007 federal electionJulia GillardAustralian Labor Party65.53
2004 federal electionJulia GillardAustralian Labor Party58.79

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.