La Trobe

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of Charles Joseph La Trobe, 1801–75. La Trobe was the first Lieutenant-Governor of the Colony of Victoria (1851–54).

Covers: The Division of La Trobe consists of: part of the Cardinia Shire Council, part of the Casey City Council, and part of the Yarra Ranges Shire Council.

Map of La Trobe and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters115,425
Area1,303 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Jason Wood ✓Liberal53,94452.06-6.37
Jeff SpringfieldAustralian Labor Party49,67447.94+6.37

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Jason Wood ✓Liberal40,54739.13-6.05
Jeff SpringfieldAustralian Labor Party33,28932.13+5.90
Jamie LongmuirThe Greens13,38612.92+2.00
Leo PanettaPauline Hanson's One Nation7,9567.68+2.63
Gregory Thomas HardimanTrumpet of Patriots4,7274.56+3.58
Ron MalhotraFamily First3,7133.58+3.58
Informal ballots3,6893.44-1.29

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionJason WoodLiberal52.06
2022 federal electionJason WoodLiberal58.69
2019 federal electionJason WoodLiberal54.49
2016 federal electionJason WoodLiberal51.46
2013 federal electionJason WoodLiberal54.01
2010 federal electionLaura SmythAustralian Labor Party50.91
2007 federal electionJason WoodLiberal50.51
2004 federal electionJason WoodLiberal55.83

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.