Kooyong

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named after the geographic location covered at one time by the electoral division. 'Kooyong' is believed to be an Aboriginal word for camp or resting place or possibly derived from the word 'guyun' meaning fighting spear.

Covers: The Division of Kooyong consists of: part of the Boroondara City Council, part of the Stonnington City Council, and part of the Yarra City Council.

Map of Kooyong and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters124,480
Area59 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established8 Oct 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Monique Ryan ✓Independent58,20050.67-1.85
Amelia HamerLiberal56,66849.33+1.85

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Amelia HamerLiberal49,54243.13-0.27
Monique Ryan ✓Independent38,95533.91+3.13
Clive CrosbyAustralian Labor Party13,67111.90+0.57
Jackie CarterThe Greens8,9007.75-2.10
Richard PeppardLibertarian1,4751.28+1.28
Camille BrachePauline Hanson's One Nation1,2011.05+0.52
David VaderTrumpet of Patriots1,1240.98+0.87
Informal ballots2,4022.05-0.78

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMonique RyanIndependent50.67
2022 federal electionMonique RyanIndependent52.94
2019 federal electionJosh FrydenbergLiberal55.70
2016 federal electionJosh FrydenbergLiberal63.34
2013 federal electionJosh FrydenbergLiberal61.06
2010 federal electionJosh FrydenbergLiberal57.55
2007 federal electionPetro GeorgiouLiberal59.53
2004 federal electionPetro GeorgiouLiberal59.58

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.