Kingston

Federal electorate · South Australia

Named in honour of Charles Cameron Kingston, 1850–1908. Kingston was an active member of the Constitutional Conventions that led to the Commonwealth of Australia and a Member of the House of Representatives (1901–08).

Covers: The Division of Kingston consists of: part of the City of Marion, and part of the City of Onkaparinga

Map of Kingston and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters127,919
Area165 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted20 July 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Amanda Rishworth ✓Australian Labor Party79,72170.74+4.39
Jim RishworthLiberal32,97429.26-4.39

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Amanda Rishworth ✓Australian Labor Party59,75853.03+3.83
Jim RishworthLiberal20,99418.63-7.22
John PhotakisThe Greens15,14913.44+1.00
Nathan SkrljPauline Hanson's One Nation7,0186.23+1.37
Russell Patrick JacksonTrumpet of Patriots4,1653.70+2.71
Steven PriceFamily First3,5603.16+3.16
Bin LiuAnimal Justice Party2,0511.82+1.82
Informal ballots4,9594.21+0.40

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAmanda RishworthAustralian Labor Party70.74
2022 federal electionAmanda RishworthAustralian Labor Party66.35
2019 federal electionAmanda RishworthAustralian Labor Party61.94
2016 federal electionAmanda RishworthAustralian Labor Party67.05
2013 federal electionAmanda RishworthAustralian Labor Party59.70
2010 federal electionAmanda RishworthAustralian Labor Party63.91
2007 federal electionAmanda RishworthAustralian Labor Party54.42
2004 federal electionKym RichardsonLiberal50.07

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.