Kingsford Smith

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Sir Charles Edward Kingsford Smith MC AFC, 1897–1935. Kingsford Smith was Australia's most famous aviator. In 1928, he made the first trans-Pacific flight from the United States to Australia. He also made the first non-stop crossing of the Australian mainland, the first flights between Australia and New Zealand, and the first eastward Pacific crossing from Australia to the United States.

Covers: The Division of Kingsford Smith consists of: part of the Bayside Council, part of the Inner West Council, part of the Randwick City Council, and part of the Council of the City of Sydney.

Map of Kingsford Smith and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters117,399
Area61 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Matt Thistlethwaite ✓Labor66,60467.19+3.88
Brad ColeLiberal32,52832.81-3.88

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Matt Thistlethwaite ✓Labor50,34650.79+3.45
Brad ColeLiberal25,92426.15-3.46
Keiron BrownThe Greens13,44013.56-2.20
Mark JelicPauline Hanson's One Nation5,8655.92+2.44
Elsa ParkerIndependent3,5573.59+3.59
Informal ballots6,1265.82+1.05

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMatt ThistlethwaiteLabor67.19
2022 federal electionMatt ThistlethwaiteLabor64.50
2019 federal electionMatt ThistlethwaiteLabor58.81
2016 federal electionMatt ThistlethwaiteLabor58.57
2013 federal electionMatt ThistlethwaiteLabor52.74
2010 federal electionPeter GarrettLabor55.16
2007 federal electionPeter GarrettLabor63.29
2004 federal electionPeter GarrettAustralian Labor Party59.01

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.