Jagajaga

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of the three principal Aboriginal elders who signed a treaty with John Batman in 1835 which intended to give the white settlers 500,000 acres of land at the north-west end of Port Phillip Bay and 100,000 acres around Geelong.

Covers: The Division of Jagajaga consists of: Banyule City Council, part of the Manningham City Council, part of the Nillumbik Shire Council, and part of the Whittlesea City Council.

Map of Jagajaga and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters121,269
Area137 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established14 Sep 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Kate Thwaites ✓Australian Labor Party69,85862.88+0.67
Chris ParrLiberal41,24137.12-0.67

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Kate Thwaites ✓Australian Labor Party47,28442.56+1.81
Chris ParrLiberal32,72429.45+0.21
Jy SandfordThe Greens17,33415.60-1.09
Chris KearneyIndependent5,1674.65+4.65
Leslie RalphPauline Hanson's One Nation4,2973.87+1.56
Rae RancieFamily First2,7752.50+2.50
Abdi MohamedIndependent1,5181.37+1.37
Informal ballots3,2882.87-0.93

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionKate ThwaitesAustralian Labor Party62.88
2022 federal electionKate ThwaitesAustralian Labor Party62.35
2019 federal electionKate ThwaitesAustralian Labor Party56.57
2016 federal electionJenny MacklinAustralian Labor Party54.67
2013 federal electionJenny MacklinAustralian Labor Party53.13
2010 federal electionJenny MacklinAustralian Labor Party61.52
2007 federal electionJenny MacklinAustralian Labor Party58.98
2004 federal electionJenny MacklinAustralian Labor Party54.40

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.