Isaacs

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of Sir Isaac Alfred Isaacs GCB GCMG KCMG PC QC, 1855–1948. Isaacs was an active member of the Constitutional Conventions that led to the Commonwealth of Australia, Member of the House of Representatives (1901–06), a Justice of the High Court (1906–30), Chief Justice of the High Court (1930–31) and the first Australian Governor-General of Australia (1931–36).

Covers: The Division of Isaacs consists of: part of the Greater Dandenong City Council, and part of the Kingston City Council.

Map of Isaacs and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters120,753
Area158 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Mark Dreyfus ✓Australian Labor Party69,60464.34+4.83
Fiona OtteyLiberal38,57735.66-4.83

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Mark Dreyfus ✓Australian Labor Party53,45449.41+6.63
Fiona OtteyLiberal30,66028.34-1.20
Matthew KirwanThe Greens15,20014.05+1.98
Geoff McMahonPauline Hanson's One Nation4,9894.61+1.59
Audrey HarmseFamily First3,8783.58+3.58
Informal ballots3,9583.53+0.05

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMark DreyfusAustralian Labor Party64.34
2022 federal electionMark DreyfusAustralian Labor Party56.85
2019 federal electionMark DreyfusAustralian Labor Party56.43
2016 federal electionMark DreyfusAustralian Labor Party55.73
2013 federal electionMark DreyfusAustralian Labor Party53.86
2010 federal electionMark DreyfusAustralian Labor Party61.02
2007 federal electionMark DreyfusAustralian Labor Party57.69
2004 federal electionAnn K CorcoranAustralian Labor Party51.48

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.