Indi

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named after an Aboriginal name for the Murray River.

Covers: The Division of Indi consists of: Alpine Shire Council, Benalla Rural City Council, Indigo Shire Council, Mansfield Shire Council, Murrindindi Shire Council, Towong Shire Council, Wangaratta Rural City Council, Wodonga City Council, part of the Strathbogie Shire Council, part of the Yarra Ranges Shire Council, the unincorporated area of Falls Creek Alpine Resort, the unincorporated area of Lake Mountain Alpine Resort, the unincorporated area of Mount Buller Alpine Resort, the unincorporated area of Mount Hotham Alpine Resort, and the unincorporated area of Mount Stirling Alpine Resort.

Map of Indi and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters120,774
Area29,188 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established8 Oct 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Helen Haines ✓Independent62,01458.64-0.30
James TreneryLiberal43,74741.36+0.30

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Helen Haines ✓Independent44,72342.29+1.61
James TreneryLiberal32,47530.71+0.19
Mitch BridgesAustralian Labor Party8,8248.34-0.25
Athol ThomasPauline Hanson's One Nation7,6117.20+1.92
Alysia ReganThe Greens3,8393.63+0.06
Ben HowmanLegalise Cannabis Party3,1632.99+2.99
Michael WhiteFamily First1,9011.80+1.80
Tim QuiltyLibertarian1,7051.61+1.61
Mark McFarlaneIndependent1,5201.44+1.44
Informal ballots6,2795.60+0.13

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionHelen HainesIndependent58.64
2022 federal electionHelen HainesIndependent58.94
2019 federal electionHelen HainesIndependent51.39
2016 federal electionCathy McGowanIndependent54.83
2013 federal electionCathy McGowanIndependent50.25
2010 federal electionSophie MirabellaLiberal59.94
2007 federal electionSophie MirabellaLiberal59.19
2004 federal electionSophie PanopoulosLiberal66.29

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.