Hunter

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named for the Hunter River, which was part of the electoral division when it was first created. The river was discovered by John Shortland in 1797 and named after Captain John Hunter RN, the second Governor of the Colony of New South Wales (1795–1800).

Covers: The Division of Hunter consists of: Singleton Council, part of the Cessnock City Council, part of the Lake Macquarie City Council, and part of the Maitland City Council.

Map of Hunter and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters132,184
Area7,253 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Dan Repacholi ✓Labor65,92659.04+59.04
Stuart BondsPauline Hanson's One Nation45,74640.96+40.96

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Dan Repacholi ✓Labor48,58243.50+4.07
Sue GilroyThe Nationals20,29018.17-6.51
Stuart BondsPauline Hanson's One Nation18,01116.13+6.04
Louise StokesThe Greens8,2867.42-1.40
Andrew David FenwickLegalise Cannabis Party5,6555.06+5.06
Suellen WrightsonTrumpet of Patriots4,0683.64+3.64
Paul FarrellyFamily First2,6442.37+2.37
Kyle BoddanShooters, Fishers and Farmers Party2,5072.24+2.24
Victoria DaviesAnimal Justice Party1,6291.46-0.61
Informal ballots9,7828.05+0.68

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionDan RepacholiLabor59.04
2022 federal electionDan RepacholiLabor54.03
2019 federal electionJoel FitzgibbonLabor52.98
2016 federal electionJoel FitzgibbonLabor62.46
2013 federal electionJoel FitzgibbonLabor53.67
2010 federal electionJoel FitzgibbonLabor62.48
2007 federal electionJoel FitzgibbonLabor65.92
2004 federal electionJoel FitzgibbonAustralian Labor Party63.75

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.