Hume

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Hamilton Hume, 1797–1873. Hume was an explorer of south-eastern Australia. He was part of the first expedition to travel overland from Sydney to Port Phillip and part of the first European expedition to discover the Darling River.

Covers: The Division of Hume consists of: part of the Camden Council, part of the Liverpool City Council, part of the Penrith City Council, and part of the Wollondilly Shire Council.

Map of Hume and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters117,449
Area2,674 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established11 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Angus Taylor ✓Liberal57,74758.06+1.19
Thomas HuangLabor41,72041.94-1.19

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Angus Taylor ✓Liberal43,61543.85+1.32
Thomas HuangLabor27,07327.22+3.07
Steve BruceThe Greens8,4558.50+2.85
Helen DuckerPauline Hanson's One Nation7,9678.01+0.07
Peter McLeanIndependent4,4354.46+4.46
Troy WozniakTrumpet of Patriots3,4723.49+3.49
Bryan SeidelFamily First2,7212.74+2.74
Adrian ReesLibertarian1,7291.74+1.74
Informal ballots9,7298.91+1.63

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAngus TaylorLiberal58.06
2022 federal electionAngus TaylorLiberal57.72
2019 federal electionAngus TaylorLiberal62.99
2016 federal electionAngus TaylorLiberal60.18
2013 federal electionAngus TaylorLiberal61.47
2010 federal electionAlby SchultzLiberal58.72
2007 federal electionAlby SchultzLiberal54.16
2004 federal electionAlby SchultzLiberal64.13

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.