Hughes

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of the Rt Hon. William Morris Hughes CH KC, 1862–1952. Hughes was the Prime Minister of Australia (1915–23) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1901–52).

Covers: The Division of Hughes consists of: part of the Campbelltown City Council, part of the Liverpool City Council, and part of the Sutherland Shire Council.

Map of Hughes and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters114,887
Area380 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established30 Aug 1955
Name first used1955 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
David Moncrieff ✓Labor52,15253.06+6.52
Jenny WareLiberal46,14346.94-6.52

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
David Moncrieff ✓Labor38,33139.00+11.08
Jenny WareLiberal35,83136.45-3.95
Catherine Elizabeth DysonThe Greens11,22111.42+4.99
Deborah SwinbournPauline Hanson's One Nation5,2535.34+1.89
Alex ScarfoneTrumpet of Patriots2,7772.83+2.83
Nathaniel David MarshFamily First2,3792.42+2.42
Elvis SinosicLibertarian1,9171.95+1.95
David A W MillerCitizens Party5860.60+0.60
Informal ballots9,2058.56+3.39

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionDavid MoncrieffLabor53.06
2022 federal electionJenny WareLiberal57.01
2019 federal electionCraig KellyLiberal59.85
2016 federal electionCraig KellyLiberal59.33
2013 federal electionCraig KellyLiberal60.67
2010 federal electionCraig KellyLiberal55.17
2007 federal electionDanna ValeLiberal52.16
2004 federal electionDanna ValeLiberal61.04

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.