Hotham

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named after Sir Charles Hotham RN KCB, 1806–55. Hotham was Lieutenant-Governor of Victoria (1854-55) and the first Governor of Victoria (1855).

Covers: The Division of Hotham consists of: part of the Glen Eira City Council, part of the Greater Dandenong City Council, part of the Kingston City Council, and part of the Monash City Council.

Map of Hotham and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters118,993
Area81 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established21 Nov 1968
Name first used1969 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Clare O'Neil ✓Australian Labor Party71,01266.86+5.27
Harmick Singh MatharuLiberal35,19933.14-5.27

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Clare O'Neil ✓Australian Labor Party51,88048.85+5.74
Harmick Singh MatharuLiberal27,34625.75-2.81
Martin BarryThe Greens15,78014.86+0.21
Stuart FogartyPauline Hanson's One Nation4,9594.67+2.29
Mark BrownFamily First3,5923.38+3.38
Tony VainorasCitizens Party2,6542.50+2.46
Informal ballots3,6923.36-0.19

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionClare O'NeilAustralian Labor Party66.86
2022 federal electionClare O'NeilAustralian Labor Party64.25
2019 federal electionClare O'NeilAustralian Labor Party55.91
2016 federal electionClare O'NeilAustralian Labor Party57.48
2013 federal electionClare O'NeilAustralian Labor Party57.27
2010 federal electionSimon CreanAustralian Labor Party63.50
2007 federal electionSimon CreanAustralian Labor Party63.00
2004 federal electionSimon CreanAustralian Labor Party57.40

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.