Holt

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of the Rt Hon. Harold Edward Holt CH, 1908–67. Holt was Prime Minister of Australia (1966–67) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1935–67).

Covers: The Division of Holt consists of: part of the Casey City Council.

Map of Holt and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters112,953
Area252 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established21 Nov 1968
Name first used1969 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Cassandra Fernando ✓Australian Labor Party63,53864.03+6.92
Annette SamuelLiberal35,69535.97-6.92

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Cassandra Fernando ✓Australian Labor Party44,68645.03+4.22
Annette SamuelLiberal24,84025.03-4.51
Payal TiwariThe Greens11,12211.21+2.66
Trevor HammondPauline Hanson's One Nation8,6558.72+3.85
Shane ForemanFamily First5,1855.23+5.23
Riley AickinLegalise Cannabis Party4,7454.78+4.78
Informal ballots3,9233.80-2.76

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionCassandra FernandoAustralian Labor Party64.03
2022 federal electionCassandra FernandoAustralian Labor Party57.12
2019 federal electionAnthony ByrneAustralian Labor Party58.70
2016 federal electionAnthony ByrneAustralian Labor Party64.17
2013 federal electionAnthony ByrneAustralian Labor Party59.09
2010 federal electionAnthony ByrneAustralian Labor Party63.23
2007 federal electionAnthony ByrneAustralian Labor Party61.63
2004 federal electionAnthony ByrneAustralian Labor Party51.51

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.