Hinkler

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Herbert John (Bert) Hinkler DSM AFC, 1892–1933, aviator who was the first person to fly solo from England to Australia in 1928.

Covers: The Division of Hinkler consists of: part of the Bundaberg Regional Council, and part of the Fraser Coast Regional Council.

Map of Hinkler and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters127,702
Area3,818 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities
Established13 Sep 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
David Batt ✓LNP61,53456.26-3.81
Trish MearsAustralian Labor Party47,83643.74+3.81

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
David Batt ✓LNP41,56938.01-4.12
Trish MearsAustralian Labor Party34,10431.18+7.87
Tyler CarmanPauline Hanson's One Nation14,49813.26+4.55
Andrew McLeanThe Greens8,0007.31+1.83
Robert BlohbergerTrumpet of Patriots4,2203.86+3.86
Kerry PetrusFamily First3,7783.45+3.45
Michael O'BrienIndependent3,2012.93+2.93
Informal ballots5,3074.63+1.36

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionDavid BattLNP56.26
2022 federal electionKeith PittLiberal National Party of Queensland60.07
2019 federal electionKeith PittLiberal National Party of Queensland64.50
2016 federal electionKeith PittLiberal National Party of Queensland58.42
2013 federal electionKeith PittLiberal National Party of Queensland59.04
2010 federal electionPaul NevilleLiberal National Party of Queensland60.39
2007 federal electionPaul NevilleThe Nationals51.69
2004 federal electionPaul NevilleThe Nationals54.81

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.