Hindmarsh

Federal electorate · South Australia

Named in honour of Sir John Hindmarsh KH RN, 1785–1860. Hindmarsh was the first Governor of the Colony of South Australia (1836–38).

Covers: The Division of Hindmarsh consists of: part of the City of Charles Sturt, part of the City of Port Adelaide Enfield, and part of the City of West Torrens

Map of Hindmarsh and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters131,379
Area122 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established2 Oct 1903
Name first used1903 federal election
Boundary gazetted20 July 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Mark Butler ✓Australian Labor Party74,62366.35+7.40
Chris LehmannLiberal37,84833.65-7.40

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Mark Butler ✓Australian Labor Party54,14548.14+5.96
Chris LehmannLiberal25,98423.10-9.59
Matthew WrightThe Greens15,24613.56-0.31
Rocco DeangelisPauline Hanson's One Nation5,5944.97+1.04
Andrew TownsendTrumpet of Patriots4,7824.25+3.66
Alex TennikoffFamily First2,6462.35+2.35
Jake Hall-EvansIndependent1,7861.59+1.59
Matt PastroAnimal Justice Party1,5651.39-0.73
Adrien AloeFUSION | Planet Rescue | Whistleblower Protection | Innovation7230.64+0.64
Informal ballots7,6246.35+0.64

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMark ButlerAustralian Labor Party66.35
2022 federal electionMark ButlerAustralian Labor Party58.95
2019 federal electionMark ButlerAustralian Labor Party56.54
2016 federal electionSteve GeorganasAustralian Labor Party50.58
2013 federal electionMatt WilliamsLiberal51.89
2010 federal electionSteve GeorganasAustralian Labor Party55.70
2007 federal electionSteve GeorganasAustralian Labor Party55.05
2004 federal electionSteve GeorganasAustralian Labor Party50.06

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.