Herbert

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Sir Robert George Wyndham Herbert, 1831–1905, the first Premier of Queensland (1859–66).

Covers: The Division of Herbert consists of: Palm Island Aboriginal Shire Council, part of Hinchinbrook Shire Council, and part of the Townsville City Council.

Map of Herbert and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters121,280
Area941 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities
Established28 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Phillip Thompson ✓LNP62,37463.41+1.64
Edwina AndrewAustralian Labor Party35,98836.59-1.64

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Phillip Thompson ✓LNP47,94148.74+1.73
Edwina AndrewAustralian Labor Party22,64623.02+1.42
Chris EvansThe Greens9,2289.38+1.16
Darryn CassonKatter's Australian Party (KAP)6,5596.67-0.33
Ross MacdonaldPauline Hanson's One Nation5,1005.18-0.09
Felicity ColeGerard Rennick People First3,2553.31+3.31
Martin BrewsterTrumpet of Patriots2,1732.21+2.21
Felicity RoserFamily First1,4601.48+1.48
Informal ballots5,3005.11-0.66

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionPhillip ThompsonLNP63.41
2022 federal electionPhillip ThompsonLiberal National Party of Queensland61.77
2019 federal electionPhillip ThompsonLiberal National Party of Queensland58.36
2016 federal electionCathy O'TooleAustralian Labor Party50.02
2013 federal electionEwen JonesLiberal National Party of Queensland56.17
2010 federal electionEwen JonesLiberal National Party of Queensland52.17
2007 federal electionPeter LindsayLiberal50.21
2004 federal electionPeter LindsayLiberal56.20

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.