Hawke

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of the Hon. Robert James Lee Hawke AC, 1929–2019. Hawke was Prime Minister of Australia (1983–91) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1980–92).

Covers: The Division of Hawke consists of: part of the Brimbank City Council, part of the Hume City Council, part of the Melton City Council, part of the Moorabool Shire Council, and part of the Wyndham City Council.

Map of Hawke and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters118,785
Area1,986 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established2021
Name first used2022 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Sam Rae ✓Australian Labor Party59,83057.63+0.01
Simmone CottomLiberal43,98742.37-0.01

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Sam Rae ✓Australian Labor Party40,61939.13+2.40
Simmone CottomLiberal31,38330.23+3.88
Sarah NewmanThe Greens10,1789.80+0.87
Matthew KatselisPauline Hanson's One Nation10,0359.67+4.08
Devon StarbuckLegalise Cannabis Party5,1774.99+4.99
Melanie MilutinovicFamily First4,3564.20+4.20
Fiona Adin-JamesAnimal Justice Party2,0691.99+1.99
Informal ballots4,4314.09-4.05

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionSam RaeAustralian Labor Party57.63
2022 federal electionSam RaeAustralian Labor Party57.63

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.