Hasluck

Federal electorate · Western Australia

In recognition of their service to Australia, the electoral division is jointly named in honour of: Rt Hon Sir Paul Meernaa Caedwalla Hasluck KG GCMG GCVO, 1905–93. Hasluck was a diplomat, Member of the House of Representatives (1949–69) and a Governor-General of Australia (1969–74), and Dame Alexandra Margaret Martin Hasluck AD, 1908–93, a noted author.

Covers: The Division of Hasluck consists of: Town of Bassendean, part of the City of Bayswater, part of the City of Belmont, part of the City of Swan, and part of the Shire of Mundaring.

Map of Hasluck and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters113,257
Area258 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established20 Nov 2000
Name first used2001 federal election
Boundary gazetted24 September 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tania Lawrence ✓Australian Labor Party63,03965.97+5.93
David GoodeLiberal32,51234.03-5.93

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tania Lawrence ✓Australian Labor Party46,20348.35+4.71
David GoodeLiberal21,17322.16-7.99
Tamica MatsonThe Greens (WA) Inc11,91212.47+1.04
Adrian DeethPauline Hanson's One Nation7,0507.38+3.88
Leo TreasureLegalise Cannabis Party4,8425.07+5.07
David KingstonAustralian Christians2,8623.00+2.30
Dawn Michelle KellyThe Great Australian Party1,5091.58+1.47
Informal ballots3,9784.00-2.35

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionTania LawrenceAustralian Labor Party65.97
2022 federal electionTania LawrenceAustralian Labor Party56.00
2019 federal electionKen WyattLiberal55.39
2016 federal electionKen WyattLiberal52.05
2013 federal electionKen WyattLiberal54.87
2010 federal electionKen WyattLiberal50.57
2007 federal electionSharryn JacksonAustralian Labor Party51.26
2004 federal electionStuart HenryLiberal51.82

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.