Groom

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Sir Littleton Ernest Groom, 1867–1936, Speaker of the House of Representatives (1926–29 ) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1901–29 and 1931–36).

Covers: The Division of Groom consists of part of the Toowoomba Regional Council.

Map of Groom and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters119,008
Area5,586 sq km
Demographic ratingProvincial – outside capital cities, but with a majority of enrolment in major provincial cities
Established13 Sep 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Garth Hamilton ✓LNP57,46755.67-1.22
Suzie HoltIndependent45,75244.33+1.22

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Garth Hamilton ✓LNP42,30240.98-2.74
Suzie HoltIndependent17,69417.14+8.88
Richard EdwardsAustralian Labor Party17,17216.64-2.09
Rebecca KonzPauline Hanson's One Nation9,8609.55-0.01
Alyce NelliganThe Greens5,7575.58-0.27
Alexandra ToddFamily First3,8943.77+3.77
Kirstie SmolenskiIndependent3,7013.59-3.55
Jamie MarrTrumpet of Patriots2,8392.75+1.15
Informal ballots5,2764.86+0.14

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionGarth HamiltonLNP55.67
2022 federal electionGarth HamiltonLiberal National Party of Queensland56.89
2020 Groom by-electionGarth HamiltonLiberal National Party of Queensland66.33
2019 federal electionJohn McVeighLiberal National Party of Queensland70.48
2016 federal electionJohn McVeighLiberal National Party of Queensland65.31
2013 federal electionIan MacfarlaneLiberal National Party of Queensland66.47
2010 federal electionIan MacfarlaneLiberal National Party of Queensland68.53
2007 federal electionIan MacfarlaneLiberal58.22
2004 federal electionIan Elgin MacfarlaneLiberal68.95

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.