Griffith

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Sir Samuel Walker Griffith QC, 1845–1920, for his involvement with Federation and the development of the Australian Constitution and who was the the first Chief Justice of the High Court of Australia (1903–19).

Covers: The Division of Griffith consists of part of the Brisbane City Council.

Map of Griffith and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters123,916
Area57 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs
Established1 Aug 1934
Name first used1934 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Renee Coffey ✓Australian Labor Party66,15460.57+60.57
Max Chandler-MatherThe Greens43,05839.43+39.43

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Renee Coffey ✓Australian Labor Party37,68634.51+5.57
Max Chandler-MatherThe Greens34,57031.65-2.94
Anthony BishopLNP29,02526.58-4.16
Lindsay BellPauline Hanson's One Nation2,6842.46-0.84
Dion HuntGerard Rennick People First2,5282.31+2.31
Aaron HayesTrumpet of Patriots1,6591.52+1.52
Andrea CampbellFamily First1,0600.97+0.97
Informal ballots2,4542.20+0.20

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionRenee CoffeyAustralian Labor Party60.57
2022 federal electionMax Chandler-MatherQueensland Greens60.46
2019 federal electionTerri ButlerAustralian Labor Party52.86
2016 federal electionTerri ButlerAustralian Labor Party51.60
2014 Griffith by-electionTerri ButlerAustralian Labor Party (State of Queensland)52.50
2013 federal electionKevin RuddAustralian Labor Party53.01
2010 federal electionKevin RuddAustralian Labor Party58.46
2007 federal electionKevin RuddAustralian Labor Party62.32
2004 federal electionKevin RuddAustralian Labor Party58.63

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.