Grey

Federal electorate · South Australia

Named in honour of Sir George Grey, 1812–98. Grey explored parts of north-western Australia and was Governor of South Australia (1841–45). As a delegate for New Zealand, Grey attended the 1891 National Australasian Convention, one of the conferences that led to the Commonwealth of Australia, and championed the principle of 'one man one vote'.

Covers: The Division of Grey consists of: Adelaide Plains Council, Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara, City of Port Lincoln, Clare and Gilbert Valleys Council, Corporation of the City of Whyalla, District Council of Barunga West, District Council of Ceduna, District Council of Cleve, District Council of Coober Pedy, District Council of Elliston, District Council of Franklin Harbour, District Council of Kimba, District Council of Lower Eyre Peninsula, District Council of Mount Remarkable, District Council of Orroroo Carrieton, District Council of Peterborough, District Council of Streaky Bay, District Council of the Copper Coast District Council of Tumby Bay, Flinders Ranges Council, Maralinga Tjarutja, Municipal Council of Roxby Downs, Northern Areas Council, Port Augusta City Council, Port Pirie Regional Council, Regional Council of Goyder, Wakefield Regional Council, Wudinna District Council, Yorke Peninsula Council, part of Light Regional Council, Pastoral Unincorporated Area, and Unincorporated Area Whyalla

Map of Grey and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters128,707
Area908,595 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established2 Oct 1903
Name first used1903 federal election
Boundary gazetted20 July 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tom Venning ✓Liberal58,40254.64-5.43
Karin BoltonAustralian Labor Party48,47945.36+5.43

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tom Venning ✓Liberal37,28734.89-10.43
Karin BoltonAustralian Labor Party24,05322.50+1.10
Anita KussIndependent18,74517.54+17.54
Brandon TurtonPauline Hanson's One Nation10,6529.97+3.71
Kathryn Hardwick-FrancoThe Greens6,3235.92-0.86
Kylie EvansFamily First3,8563.61+3.61
Peter BordaNational Party3,2883.08+3.08
Laury Hendrik BaisTrumpet of Patriots2,6772.50+1.80
Informal ballots8,1947.12+0.19

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionTom VenningLiberal54.64
2022 federal electionRowan RamseyLiberal60.07
2019 federal electionRowan RamseyLiberal63.32
2016 federal electionRowan RamseyLiberal51.95
2013 federal electionRowan RamseyLiberal63.54
2010 federal electionRowan RamseyLiberal61.16
2007 federal electionRowan RamseyLiberal54.43
2004 federal electionBarry WakelinLiberal63.82

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.