Grayndler

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Edward Grayndler OBE, 1867–1943. Grayndler was a foundation member of the Amalgamated Shearers' Union of Australasia in 1886 and in 1895 was appointed shearer's union organiser for the Australian Workers' Union. He was an industrial advocate and was a member of the Bruce-Page government's Industrial Delegation to the United States of America in 1927.

Covers: The Division of Grayndler consists of: part of the Burwood Council, part of the Canterbury Bankstown Council, part of the Inner West Council, and part of the Council of the City of Sydney

Map of Grayndler and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters125,552
Area34 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Anthony Albanese ✓Labor74,13866.86+2.89
Hannah ThomasThe Greens36,74033.14-2.89

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Anthony Albanese ✓Labor59,36453.54+0.84
Hannah ThomasThe Greens27,84725.11+4.18
David SmallboneLiberal15,86714.31-3.54
Rodney SmithPauline Hanson's One Nation3,5053.16+0.87
David BradburyIndependent2,5662.31+2.31
Cheri Rae BurrellTrumpet of Patriots1,7291.56+1.56
Informal ballots4,7634.12-0.90

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAnthony AlbaneseLabor66.86
2022 federal electionAnthony AlbaneseLabor67.05
2019 federal electionAnthony AlbaneseLabor66.30
2016 federal electionAnthony AlbaneseLabor65.82
2013 federal electionAnthony AlbaneseLabor70.34
2010 federal electionAnthony AlbaneseLabor54.23
2007 federal electionAnthony AlbaneseLabor74.93
2004 federal electionAnthony AlbaneseAustralian Labor Party72.60

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.