Gorton

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of the Rt Hon. Sir John Grey Gorton GCMG AC CH, 1911-2002. Gorton was Prime Minister of Australia (1968–71), a Senator for Victoria (1949–68) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1968–75).

Covers: The Division of Gorton consists of: part of the Brimbank City Council, and part of the Melton City Council.

Map of Gorton and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters129,230
Area207 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established29 Jan 2003
Name first used2004 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Alice Jordan-Baird ✓Australian Labor Party68,38060.28+0.30
John FletcherLiberal45,05039.72-0.30

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Alice Jordan-Baird ✓Australian Labor Party48,83443.05+1.74
John FletcherLiberal33,08729.17+1.75
Thuc Bao HuynhThe Greens12,24410.79+1.78
Alan ReidPauline Hanson's One Nation7,1376.29-0.98
Xavier MentaLegalise Cannabis Party6,5355.76+5.76
Kathrine AshtonFamily First4,2163.72+3.72
Rob McCathieLibertarian1,3771.21+1.21
Informal ballots5,2104.39-2.73

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAlice Jordan-BairdAustralian Labor Party60.28
2022 federal electionBrendan O'ConnorAustralian Labor Party59.97
2019 federal electionBrendan O'ConnorAustralian Labor Party65.36
2016 federal electionBrendan O'ConnorAustralian Labor Party69.45
2013 federal electionBrendan O'ConnorAustralian Labor Party66.12
2010 federal electionBrendan O'ConnorAustralian Labor Party72.16
2007 federal electionBrendan O'ConnorAustralian Labor Party71.22
2004 federal electionBrendan O'ConnorAustralian Labor Party64.90

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.