Goldstein

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of Vida Jane Goldstein, 1869–1949. Goldstein was a suffragist, feminist and involved in social welfare. As a Senate candidate in 1903, Goldstein was one of the first women in the British Empire to be nominated for and to stand for election to a national parliament. Goldstein made a further four attempts to be elected to Federal parliament.

Covers: The Division of Goldstein consists of: Bayside City Council part of the Glen Eira City Council, and part of the Kingston City Council.

Map of Goldstein and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters126,139
Area56 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established14 Sep 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tim Wilson ✓Liberal57,92450.08+1.88
Zoe DanielIndependent57,74949.92-1.88

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tim Wilson ✓Liberal50,22843.42+3.85
Zoe DanielIndependent35,53330.72-0.57
Nildhara GadaniAustralian Labor Party15,81213.67+0.07
Alana Galli-McRostieThe Greens8,3207.19-1.23
Vicki Jane WilliamsTrumpet of Patriots2,0661.79+1.79
Leon GardinerPauline Hanson's One Nation2,0371.76+0.31
David SegalLibertarian1,6771.45+1.45
Informal ballots3,1982.69-0.74

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionTim WilsonLiberal50.08
2022 federal electionZoe DanielIndependent52.87
2019 federal electionTim WilsonLiberal57.79
2016 federal electionTim WilsonLiberal62.68
2013 federal electionAndrew RobbLiberal61.03
2010 federal electionAndrew RobbLiberal56.47
2007 federal electionAndrew RobbLiberal56.05
2004 federal electionAndrew RobbLiberal60.03

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.