Gippsland

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named after the geographic area covered by the electoral division. The south-east region of Victoria was named in March 1840 to honour Sir George Gipps who was Governor of New South Wales at the time.

Covers: The Division of Gippsland consists of: East Gippsland Shire Council, Wellington Shire Council, part of the Baw Baw Shire Council, part of the Latrobe City Council, and the unincorporated area of Gabo Island.

Map of Gippsland and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters118,075
Area33,131 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established8 Oct 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Darren Chester ✓The Nationals72,65669.36-1.21
Sonny StephensAustralian Labor Party32,10230.64+1.21

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Darren Chester ✓The Nationals55,03652.54-1.60
Sonny StephensAustralian Labor Party22,29121.28+2.05
Gregory HansfordPauline Hanson's One Nation15,11814.43+5.07
Rochelle HineThe Greens8,8978.49+0.02
Simon WilsonLibertarian3,4163.26+3.26
Informal ballots3,9043.59+0.63

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionDarren ChesterThe Nationals69.36
2022 federal electionDarren ChesterThe Nationals70.57
2019 federal electionDarren ChesterThe Nationals66.67
2016 federal electionDarren ChesterThe Nationals68.43
2013 federal electionDarren ChesterThe Nationals65.84
2010 federal electionDarren ChesterThe Nationals61.45
2008 Gippsland by-electionDarren ChesterThe Nationals63.06
2007 federal electionPeter McGauranThe Nationals55.91
2004 federal electionPeter McGauranThe Nationals57.70

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.