Gilmore

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Dame Mary Jean Gilmore DBE, 1865–1962. Gilmore was a noted poet and prose writer.

Covers: The Division of Gilmore consists of: The Council of the Municipality of Kiama, Shoalhaven City Council, and part of the Eurobodalla Shire Council

Map of Gilmore and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters128,995
Area6,322 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 Oct 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Fiona Phillips ✓Labor61,22355.13+4.96
Andrew ConstanceLiberal49,83044.87-4.96

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Fiona Phillips ✓Labor42,34238.13+2.19
Andrew ConstanceLiberal38,24734.44-7.56
Kate DezarnauldsIndependent8,3717.54+7.54
Debbie KillianThe Greens7,9327.14-3.09
John HawkePauline Hanson's One Nation5,5575.00+1.00
Adrian Richard CarleLegalise Cannabis Party4,1243.71+3.71
Melissa WiseTrumpet of Patriots2,4762.23+2.23
Graham BrownFamily First2,0041.80+1.80
Informal ballots8,2256.90+2.47

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionFiona PhillipsLabor55.13
2022 federal electionFiona PhillipsLabor50.17
2019 federal electionFiona PhillipsLabor52.61
2016 federal electionAnn SudmalisLiberal50.73
2013 federal electionAnn SudmalisLiberal52.65
2010 federal electionJoanna GashLiberal55.32
2007 federal electionJoanna GashLiberal54.07
2004 federal electionJoanna GashLiberal60.08

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.