Gellibrand

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of Joseph Gellibrand, 1786–1836. Gellibrand was a lawyer and explorer.

Covers: The Division of Gellibrand consists of: part of the Hobsons Bay City Council, and part of the Wyndham City Council.

Map of Gellibrand and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters118,962
Area144 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tim Watts ✓Australian Labor Party68,48965.10+3.90
Ben ReesonLiberal36,71334.90-3.90

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tim Watts ✓Australian Labor Party49,04446.62+3.81
Ben ReesonLiberal27,53926.18-1.03
Ponraj Krishna PandiThe Greens17,93317.05+1.47
Stephen BennettPauline Hanson's One Nation6,2905.98+2.87
Jo GarciaFamily First4,3964.18+4.18
Informal ballots3,5383.25-1.72

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionTim WattsAustralian Labor Party65.10
2022 federal electionTim WattsAustralian Labor Party61.54
2019 federal electionTim WattsAustralian Labor Party64.83
2016 federal electionTim WattsAustralian Labor Party68.23
2013 federal electionTim WattsAustralian Labor Party66.53
2010 federal electionNicola RoxonAustralian Labor Party73.90
2007 federal electionNicola RoxonAustralian Labor Party71.46
2004 federal electionNicola RoxonAustralian Labor Party64.95

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.