Fraser

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of the Rt Hon. John Malcolm Fraser AC CH, 1930–2015. Fraser was Prime Minister of Australia (1975–83) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1955–83).

Covers: The Division of Fraser consists of: Maribyrnong City Council, part of the Brimbank City Council, and part of the Hobsons Bay City Council.

Map of Fraser and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters124,191
Area98 sq km
Demographic ratingInner Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and consisting of well-established built-up suburbs.
Established13 Jul 2018
Name first used2019 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Daniel Mulino ✓Australian Labor Party63,64959.23+59.23
Huong TruongThe Greens43,81840.77+40.77

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Daniel Mulino ✓Australian Labor Party45,78642.60+0.50
Huong TruongThe Greens27,17125.28+6.42
Satish PatelLiberal18,12516.87-7.64
Jasmine DuffVictorian Socialists6,7056.24+1.61
George RozarioPauline Hanson's One Nation5,1354.78+1.88
Rob RancieFamily First4,5454.23+4.23
Informal ballots4,2503.80-0.65

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionDaniel MulinoAustralian Labor Party59.23
2022 federal electionDaniel MulinoAustralian Labor Party66.50
2019 federal electionDaniel MulinoAustralian Labor Party64.18

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.