Franklin

Federal electorate · Tasmania

Named in honour of Sir John Franklin KCH RN, 1786–1847, Lieutenant-Governor of Van Diemen’s Land (1837–43), in recognition of his service to the colony.

Covers: The Division of Franklin consists of the: Municipality of Huon Valley, part of the City of Clarence, and part of the Municipality of Kingborough. The Division of Franklin includes Macquarie Island.

Map of Franklin and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters83,693
Area10,009.23 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion
Established2 Oct 1903
Name first used1903 federal election
Boundary gazetted14 November 2017

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Julie Collins ✓Australian Labor Party44,17957.78+57.78
Peter GeorgeIndependent32,28342.22+42.22

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Julie Collins ✓Australian Labor Party29,84239.03+2.34
Peter GeorgeIndependent16,58621.69+21.69
Josh GarvinLiberal14,40318.84-7.89
Owen FitzgeraldThe Greens8,01610.48-6.88
Brendan BlomeleyIndependent3,8225.00+5.00
Stefan PopescuPauline Hanson's One Nation3,7934.96+2.11
Informal ballots2,3402.97-1.96

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionJulie CollinsAustralian Labor Party57.78
2022 federal electionJulie CollinsAustralian Labor Party63.70
2019 federal electionJulie CollinsAustralian Labor Party62.21
2016 federal electionJulie CollinsAustralian Labor Party60.72
2013 federal electionJulie CollinsAustralian Labor Party55.09
2010 federal electionJulie CollinsAustralian Labor Party60.82
2007 federal electionJulie CollinsAustralian Labor Party54.48
2004 federal electionHarry QuickAustralian Labor Party57.59

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.