Fowler

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named in honour of Elizabeth Lilian Maud Fowler MBE, 1887–1954. Fowler was the first woman mayor in Australia (1938–39). The division was so named to also honour the contribution of women to local government.

Covers: The Division of Fowler consists of: part of the Cumberland Council, part of the Fairfield City Council, and part of the Liverpool City Council.

Map of Fowler and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters119,951
Area62 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established11 Oct 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Dai Le ✓Independent48,95652.68+0.88
Tu LeLabor43,98247.32-0.88

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Tu LeLabor34,90937.56+0.96
Dai Le ✓Independent31,10833.47+5.18
Vivek SinghaLiberal11,40412.27-5.32
Avery Jacob HowardThe Greens6,2886.77+1.89
Tony MargosPauline Hanson's One Nation3,8354.13+0.51
Jared AthavleFamily First3,5983.87+3.87
Victor TeyLibertarian1,7961.93+1.93
Informal ballots15,07913.96+3.43

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionDai LeIndependent52.68
2022 federal electionDai LeIndependent51.63
2019 federal electionChris HayesLabor63.99
2016 federal electionChris HayesLabor67.49
2013 federal electionChris HayesLabor66.80
2010 federal electionChris HayesLabor58.76
2007 federal electionJulia IrwinLabor68.25
2004 federal electionJulia IrwinAustralian Labor Party71.36

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.