Forrest

Federal electorate · Western Australia

Named in honour of Sir John Forrest, 1847–1918. Forrest was an active member of the Constitutional Conventions that led to the Commonwealth of Australia and a member of the House of Representatives (1901–18).

Covers: The Division of Forrest consists of: City of Bunbury, City of Busselton, Shire of Augusta Margaret River, Shire of Capel, Shire of Dardanup, and Shire of Harvey.

Map of Forrest and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters117,485
Area6,454 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established13 Sep 1922
Name first used1922 federal election
Boundary gazetted24 September 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Ben Small ✓Liberal51,95252.24-1.95
Tabitha DowdingAustralian Labor Party47,50547.76+1.95

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Ben Small ✓Liberal31,01131.18-11.89
Tabitha DowdingAustralian Labor Party22,42322.55-5.03
Sue ChapmanIndependent18,20618.31+18.31
Paul Van Der MeyPauline Hanson's One Nation8,6708.72+3.47
Georgia BeardmanThe Greens (WA) Inc7,8407.88-5.57
Aaron PeetLegalise Cannabis Party5,1315.16+5.16
Cam ParsonsThe Nationals4,7714.80+4.80
Peter GreenlandTrumpet of Patriots1,4051.41+0.23
Informal ballots5,4655.21-0.02

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionBen SmallLiberal52.24
2022 federal electionNola MarinoLiberal54.29
2019 federal electionNola MarinoLiberal64.56
2016 federal electionNola MarinoLiberal62.56
2013 federal electionNola MarinoLiberal62.28
2010 federal electionNola MarinoLiberal58.74
2007 federal electionNola MarinoLiberal55.83
2004 federal electionGeoff ProsserLiberal60.45

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.