Forde

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Francis Michael Forde, 1890–1983, Prime Minister of Australia (July 1945) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1922–46).

Covers: The Division of Forde consists of: part of the Gold Coast City Council, and part of the Logan City Council.

Map of Forde and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters134,005
Area418 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion
Established13 Sep 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Rowan Holzberger ✓Australian Labor Party55,66251.77+6.00
Bert Van ManenLNP51,86648.23-6.00

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Rowan Holzberger ✓Australian Labor Party36,82134.24+6.23
Bert Van ManenLNP33,02330.71-6.20
Kirsty PetersenThe Greens12,28011.42+1.57
Matthew LambertPauline Hanson's One Nation11,04910.28+2.27
Corneliu PopFamily First5,4595.08+5.08
Jacob HiscockTrumpet of Patriots5,0414.69+4.69
Chris GreavesIndependent3,1862.96-0.18
Alf De HombreCitizens Party6690.62+0.62
Informal ballots7,4406.47-0.31

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionRowan HolzbergerAustralian Labor Party51.77
2022 federal electionBert Van ManenLiberal National Party of Queensland54.23
2019 federal electionBert Van ManenLiberal National Party of Queensland58.60
2016 federal electionBert Van ManenLiberal National Party of Queensland50.63
2013 federal electionBert Van ManenLiberal National Party of Queensland54.38
2010 federal electionBert Van ManenLiberal National Party of Queensland51.63
2007 federal electionBrett Blair RaguseAustralian Labor Party52.91
2004 federal electionKay ElsonLiberal62.98

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.