Flynn

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of the Reverend John Flynn OBE, 1880–1951, founder of the Royal Flying Doctor Service, who, in the early days of flying and also of radio harnessed both to the relief of suffering and the saving of lives in the remote regions of Queensland and, ultimately, Australia.

Covers: The Division of Flynn consists of: Banana Shire Council, Central Highlands Regional Council, Gladstone Regional Council, North Burnett Regional Council, Woorabinda Aboriginal Shire Council, part of the Bundaberg Regional Council, part of the Rockhampton Regional Council, and part of the South Burnett Regional Council.

Map of Flynn and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters117,901
Area132,824 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities
Established22 Nov 2006
Name first used2007 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Colin Boyce ✓LNP58,76260.24+6.42
Helen MadellAustralian Labor Party38,78139.76-6.42

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Colin Boyce ✓LNP36,50237.42+0.54
Helen MadellAustralian Labor Party24,44125.06-8.47
David HarrisPauline Hanson's One Nation13,87414.22+1.99
Lance PriceGerard Rennick People First6,1806.34+6.34
Paul BambrickThe Greens5,5475.69+1.35
Peter ZunkerTrumpet of Patriots3,7203.81+3.81
John AndersonIndependent3,1303.21+3.21
Peter DorianFamily First2,4082.47+2.47
Duncan ScottIndependent1,7411.78-2.28
Informal ballots6,9706.67+2.84

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionColin BoyceLNP60.24
2022 federal electionColin BoyceLiberal National Party of Queensland53.82
2019 federal electionKen O'DowdLiberal National Party of Queensland58.66
2016 federal electionKen O'DowdLiberal National Party of Queensland51.04
2013 federal electionKen O'DowdLiberal National Party of Queensland56.53
2010 federal electionKen O'DowdLiberal National Party of Queensland53.58
2007 federal electionChris TrevorAustralian Labor Party50.16

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.