Flinders

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of Matthew Flinders, 1774–1814. Flinders was a well-known navigator and explorer who charted parts of the Australian coast. The adoption of the name Australia is due to him.

Covers: The Division of Flinders consists of: part of Mornington Peninsula Shire Council, and the unincorporated area of French-Elizabeth-Sandstone Islands.

Map of Flinders and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters127,540
Area887 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established8 Oct 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Zoe McKenzie ✓Liberal60,09052.29+52.29
Ben SmithIndependent54,83347.71+47.71

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Zoe McKenzie ✓Liberal47,37541.22-2.07
Sarah RaceAustralian Labor Party25,62222.29-0.56
Ben SmithIndependent24,40621.24+21.24
Adam FrogleyThe Greens7,3056.36-3.15
Mike BrownPauline Hanson's One Nation6,0915.30+2.01
Jason SmartTrumpet of Patriots3,1442.74+2.25
Joseph ToscanoIndependent9800.85+0.85
Informal ballots4,2463.56-1.75

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionZoe McKenzieLiberal52.29
2022 federal electionZoe McKenzieLiberal56.70
2019 federal electionGreg HuntLiberal55.64
2016 federal electionGreg HuntLiberal57.77
2013 federal electionGreg HuntLiberal61.81
2010 federal electionGreg HuntLiberal59.11
2007 federal electionGreg HuntLiberal58.25
2004 federal electionGreg HuntLiberal61.11

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.