Fisher

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Andrew Fisher, 1862–1928, Prime Minister of Australia (1908–09, 1910–13, 1914–15) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1901–15).

Covers: The Division of Fisher consists of part of the Sunshine Coast Regional Council.

Map of Fisher and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters139,064
Area1,198 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities
Established11 May 1949
Name first used1949 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Andrew Wallace ✓LNP66,38556.03-2.64
Morrison LakeyAustralian Labor Party52,08743.97+2.64

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Andrew Wallace ✓LNP44,10037.22-7.03
Morrison LakeyAustralian Labor Party26,38022.27-1.06
Keryn JonesIndependent19,29616.29+16.29
Renay WellsThe Greens11,3969.62-4.19
Benjamin KellyPauline Hanson's One Nation7,1996.08-3.23
James PidgeonGerard Rennick People First4,9724.20+4.20
Denis FricotTrumpet of Patriots3,0502.57+2.57
Bronwen BolithoFamily First2,0791.75+1.75
Informal ballots6,7985.43+2.28

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionAndrew WallaceLNP56.03
2022 federal electionAndrew WallaceLiberal National Party of Queensland58.67
2019 federal electionAndrew WallaceLiberal National Party of Queensland62.70
2016 federal electionAndrew WallaceLiberal National Party of Queensland59.06
2013 federal electionMal BroughLiberal National Party of Queensland59.75
2010 federal electionPeter SlipperLiberal National Party of Queensland54.13
2007 federal electionPeter SlipperLiberal53.10
2004 federal electionPeter SlipperLiberal62.98

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.