Fairfax

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Ruth Beatrice Fairfax OBE, 1878–1948, a founder of the Country Women's Association and its first Queensland president.

Covers: The Division of Fairfax consists of part of the Sunshine Coast Regional Council.

Map of Fairfax and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters130,658
Area1,004 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities
Established13 Sep 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Ted O'Brien ✓LNP59,11053.23-5.72
Naomi McQueenAustralian Labor Party51,93846.77+5.72

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Ted O'Brien ✓LNP42,07537.89-7.02
Naomi McQueenAustralian Labor Party27,60724.86+3.00
Francine WiigIndependent13,08511.78+11.78
Sue EtheridgeThe Greens11,35110.22-3.15
Beatrice MarshPauline Hanson's One Nation8,2327.41+0.85
Rhys SandersonFamily First3,8163.44+3.44
Gregory RyzyTrumpet of Patriots3,0632.76+2.76
Paul McKeownIndependent1,8191.64+1.64
Informal ballots6,1805.27-0.26

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionTed O'BrienLNP53.23
2022 federal electionTed O'BrienLiberal National Party of Queensland58.95
2019 federal electionTed O'BrienLiberal National Party of Queensland63.44
2016 federal electionTed O'BrienLiberal National Party of Queensland60.89
2013 federal electionClive Frederick PalmerPalmer United Party50.03
2010 federal electionAlex SomlyayLiberal National Party of Queensland56.95
2007 federal electionAlex SomlyayLiberal53.01
2004 federal electionAlex SomlyayLiberal60.83

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.