Fadden

Federal electorate · Queensland

Named in honour of Sir Arthur William Fadden, 1895–1973, Prime Minister of Australia (August–October 1941) and a Member of the House of Representatives (1936–58).

Covers: The Division of Fadden consists of: part of the Gold Coast City Council, and part of the Redland City Council.

Map of Fadden and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters135,733
Area387 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion
Established1 Nov 1977
Name first used1977 federal election
Boundary gazetted27 March 2018

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Cameron Caldwell ✓LNP63,36456.88-3.75
Letitia Del FabbroAustralian Labor Party48,03443.12+3.75

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Cameron Caldwell ✓LNP45,62740.96-3.66
Letitia Del FabbroAustralian Labor Party30,52627.40+5.05
Andrew StimsonThe Greens10,3599.30-1.43
Nick MuirPauline Hanson's One Nation8,8967.99-0.69
John ArmfieldGerard Rennick People First4,9384.43+4.43
Nathan O'BrienTrumpet of Patriots4,5614.09+4.09
Stewart BrookerIndependent3,1242.80-1.37
Patricia MartinFamily First2,1981.97+1.97
Dennis PukallusCitizens Party1,1691.05+1.05
Informal ballots6,7935.75+1.44

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionCameron CaldwellLNP56.88
2023 Fadden by-electionCameron CaldwellLNP62.18
2022 federal electionStuart RobertLiberal National Party of Queensland60.63
2019 federal electionStuart RobertLiberal National Party of Queensland64.18
2016 federal electionStuart RobertLiberal National Party of Queensland61.05
2013 federal electionStuart RobertLiberal National Party of Queensland64.36
2010 federal electionStuart RobertLiberal National Party of Queensland64.19
2007 federal electionStuart RobertLiberal60.20
2004 federal electionDavid JullLiberal65.28

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.