Eden-Monaro

Federal electorate · New South Wales

Named after the two areas in which the electoral division is located. The name 'Monaro' is variously believed to be: derived from the Aboriginal word 'Maneroo', meaning plain, or an Aboriginal word meaning 'the navel' or 'a woman's breasts'.

Covers: The Division of Eden-Monaro consists of: Bega Valley Shire Council, Goulburn Mulwaree Council, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council, Snowy Monaro Regional Council, and part of the Eurobodalla Shire Council.

Map of Eden-Monaro and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters121,376
Area31,913 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established11 Dec 1900
Name first used1901 federal election
Boundary gazetted10 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Kristy McBain ✓Labor61,27057.21+1.13
Jo Van Der PlaatLiberal45,81842.79-1.13

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Kristy McBain ✓Labor46,08843.04+4.54
Jo Van Der PlaatLiberal34,14231.88-2.49
Emma GowardThe Greens10,73910.03+1.45
Richard GrahamPauline Hanson's One Nation7,4516.96+2.59
Wade Ewart CoxTrumpet of Patriots2,5872.42+2.42
Andrew Evan ThalerIndependent2,4992.33+0.69
Fraser BuchananHEART Party1,8811.76+1.05
Brian FisherIndependent1,7011.59+1.59
Informal ballots6,8085.98-0.48

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionKristy McBainLabor57.21
2022 federal electionKristy McBainLabor58.20
2020 Eden-Monaro by-electionKristy McBainLabor50.96
2019 federal electionMike KellyLabor50.85
2016 federal electionMike KellyLabor52.93
2013 federal electionPeter HendyLiberal50.61
2010 federal electionMike KellyLabor54.24
2007 federal electionMike KellyLabor53.40
2004 federal electionGary NairnLiberal52.14

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.