Durack

Federal electorate · Western Australia

Named to honour succeeding generations of the Durack family who were pioneers and developers of the Kimberley region, including: Patrick Durack, 1834–98, who took up land on the Ord River in the East Kimberley in 1882, W J Durack who worked as a doctor in the Marble Bar and Murchinson district and was the first to diagnose leprosy in the Aboriginal people of this area, Michael Patrick Durack, 1865–1950, who promoted the development of the northern parts of Western Australia, Dame Mary Gertrude Durack DBE AC, 1913–94, the author and historian who wrote about the outback, Australian settlers, the history of missionaries in Western Australia and her family's struggles and achievements as pioneers in the Kimberley region, Elizabeth Durack OBE, 1915–2000, the artist whose works capture remote parts of north and central Western Australia, Kimberley Michael Durack, 1917–1968, who established the Ord River Research Station, which led to irrigated farming around Kununurra, and Peter Drew Durack, 1926–2008, who was a Senator for Western Australia (1971–1993) and introduced the Freedom of Information Act.

Covers: The Division of Durack consists of: City of Greater Geraldton, City of Karratha, Shire of Ashburton, Shire of Broome, Shire of Carnamah, Shire of Carnarvon, Shire of Chapman Valley, Shire of Chittering, Shire of Coorow, Shire of Cue, Shire of Cunderdin, Shire of Dalwallinu, Shire of Dandaragan, Shire of Derby-West Kimberley, Shire of Dowerin, Shire of East Pilbara, Shire of Exmouth, Shire of Gingin, Shire of Goomalling, Shire of Halls Creek, Shire of Irwin, Shire of Kellerberrin, Shire of Koorda, Shire of Meekatharra, Shire of Merredin, Shire of Mingenew, Shire of Moora, Shire of Morawa, Shire of Mount Magnet, Shire of Mount Marshall, Shire of Mukinbudin, Shire of Murchison, Shire of Northampton, Shire of Nungarin, Shire of Perenjori, Shire of Sandstone, Shire of Shark Bay, Shire of Tammin, Shire of Three Springs, Shire of Trayning, Shire of Upper Gascoyne, Shire of Victoria Plains, Shire of Westonia, Shire of Wongan-Ballidu, Shire of Wyalkatchem Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley, Shire of Yalgoo, Town of Port Hedland, and part of the City of Swan.

Map of Durack and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters119,942
Area1,410,947 sq km
Demographic ratingRural – outside capital cities and without majority of enrolment in major provincial cities.
Established18 Dec 2008
Name first used2010 federal election
Boundary gazetted24 September 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Melissa Price ✓Liberal52,91260.15+5.49
Karen WheatlandAustralian Labor Party35,05039.85-5.49

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Melissa Price ✓Liberal28,92032.88-2.52
Karen WheatlandAustralian Labor Party20,58323.40-5.36
Bailey KemptonThe Nationals11,97213.61+4.17
Mark BerryPauline Hanson's One Nation8,86810.08+3.04
Brendan SturckeThe Greens (WA) Inc7,1968.18-1.32
Kat WrightLegalise Cannabis Party5,2395.96+5.96
Eugenie Margaret HarrisAustralian Christians1,8802.14+2.01
Jason HunterIndigenous - Aboriginal Party of Australia1,8722.13+2.13
Maarten KornaatTrumpet of Patriots1,4321.63+0.12
Informal ballots5,9666.35-0.16

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionMelissa PriceLiberal60.15
2022 federal electionMelissa PriceLiberal54.27
2019 federal electionMelissa PriceLiberal64.76
2016 federal electionMelissa PriceLiberal61.06
2013 federal electionMelissa PriceLiberal53.98
2010 federal electionBarry HaaseLiberal63.67

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.