Dunkley

Federal electorate · Victoria

Named in honour of Louisa Margaret Dunkley, 1866–1927. Dunkley was a union leader and feminist who founded the Victorian Women's Post and Telegraph Association in 1900 and campaigned for equal pay for women.

Covers: The Division of Dunkley consists of: Frankston City Council, and part of the Kingston City Council, and part of the Mornington Peninsula Shire Council.

Map of Dunkley and the divisions around it
Boundary as the ABS approximates it (ASGS 2025), © Commonwealth of Australia (ABS), CC BY 4.0. The AEC's own maps show the legal boundary.
Enrolled voters124,350
Area148 sq km
Demographic ratingOuter Metropolitan – situated in capital cities and containing large areas of recent suburban expansion.
Established14 Sep 1984
Name first used1984 federal election
Boundary gazetted17 October 2024

Current member

2025 federal election: two-candidate preferred

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Jodie Belyea ✓Australian Labor Party62,31457.08+0.31
Nathan ConroyLiberal46,86042.92-0.31

2025 federal election: first preferences

CandidatePartyVotes%Swing
Jodie Belyea ✓Australian Labor Party41,79238.28-2.17
Nathan ConroyLiberal35,28832.32+0.57
Matt MaberThe Greens12,64911.59+0.97
Jessica DavisPauline Hanson's One Nation7,4946.86+3.87
Lisa AbbottLegalise Cannabis Party5,2434.80+4.80
Robert ThurleyIndependent3,2302.96+2.96
Peter NicholesFamily First2,4972.29+2.29
Andrew GatleyFUSION | Planet Rescue | Whistleblower Protection | Innovation9810.90+0.90
Informal ballots5,5594.85+0.20

Candidate percentages are of formal votes; the informal share is of all ballots cast.

Results at each election

ElectionElectedPartyTwo-candidate %
2025 federal electionJodie BelyeaAustralian Labor Party57.08
2024 Dunkley by-electionJodie BelyeaAustralian Labor Party53.35
2022 federal electionPeta MurphyAustralian Labor Party56.27
2019 federal electionPeta MurphyAustralian Labor Party52.74
2016 federal electionChris CrewtherLiberal51.43
2013 federal electionBruce BillsonLiberal55.57
2010 federal electionBruce BillsonLiberal51.02
2007 federal electionBruce BillsonLiberal54.04
2004 federal electionBruce BillsonLiberal59.38

Every contest for a division of this name since 2004, each on the boundaries in force at the time. The two-candidate figure is the winner's share of the final count.

Election figures and profile © Commonwealth of Australia (AEC), CC BY 4.0. Date established from the Parliamentary Handbook. ✓ marks the elected candidate.